NSU awards diplomas to Fall, Summer 2021 graduates

· , Uncategorized · NSU awards diplomas to Fall, Summer 2021 graduates

NATCHITOCHES – Northwestern State University awarded 662 degrees to 656 graduates during Fall 2021 Commencement exercises with four ceremonies held over two days, Dec. 15-16.  NSU also awarded 412 degrees to 409 Summer 2021 graduates.  It was the first commencement program presided over by Dr. Marcus Jones, who was named NSU’s 20th president in November.

Fall graduates are listed by hometown below, followed by the list of Summer graduates.

Abingdon, Maryland – Travis Pappas, Bachelor of Science;

Alexandria –LaChandra Daigle, Ragan Huff, Happiness Johnson, Latisha White, Associate of Science in Nursing; Grayson Barbe, Associate Degree; Diana Azua, Carmen Rachal, Joshua Wells, Associate of General Studies; Sarah Hagan, Martavius King, Bachelor of Arts; Jordan Johnson, Elyssa Joly, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Maslin Gillett, Bachelor of General Studies;  Jasmine Johnson, Bachelor of Music Education; Hunter Lewis, Justin Mundy, Hattie O’Steen, Maranda Pelkey, Alexander Trotter, Anthony White, Madison Willis, Bachelor of Science; Ruth Mesquita, Brandi Stalnaker, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Mydacia Conaler, Brittany White, Bachelor of Social Work;   Amie Clark, Selena Elmore, Jason Mercer, Rebecca Verdin, Master of Arts; Holly Carbo, Master of Education;

Anacoco – Kelen Kay, Marilyn Manley, Associate of Science in Nursing; Ryan Blanton, Associate of General Studies; Zada Green, Bachelor of General Studies; Seth Ponthieux, Alaina Sellers, Bachelor of Science;  Vivian McCoy, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Anderson, Texas – Nadia Carney, Bachelor of Science;

Arcadia – Alliyah Murphy, Bachelor of Arts;

Arlington, Texas – Stephen Garrett, Bachelor of Science;

Atlanta – Ashley Mitchell, Associate of Science in Nursing; Keneisha Williams, Bachelor of Science;  Jackson Teal, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Ball – Caitlin Lister, Associate of Science in Nursing; Tykiera Fikes, Bachelor of Arts; DAvonna Garland, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Bastrop – Allenicia Arbet, Bachelor of Arts; Nikkia Lewis, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Baton Rouge – Mark Alexander, Bachelor of General Studies; Breanna Collier, Matthew France, Melvin Hudson, Terri Simpson, Kandice Smith, Kendyl Stevenson, Lorie Young, Zephaneth Zoleta, Bachelor of Science;  Pam White, Educational Specialist;  Joy Samuel, Master of Arts; Megan Olinde, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Baytown, Texas – Bryce Irving, Bachelor of Fine Arts;

Belcher – Loriann Long, Bachelor of Science;

Benton – Jennifer Jackson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Megan Russell, Associate Degree; Steven Evans, Bachelor of General Studies; Bobbie Manchester, Jackson Mathews, Megan Russell, Bachelor of Science; Angela Cameron, Stacy Ebarb, Dena McWilliams, Kathryn Watts, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Larry Arant, Master of Science;

Berea, Ohio – John Denega, Master of Science;

Bethany – Lorena Robison, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Bossier City – Chloe Levins, Associate of Science in Nursing; David Breedlove, Morgan Buxton, Darion Caillier, Catherine Carter, Kirk Weaver, Bachelor of Science; Amanda Billue, McKenzie Davidson, Elizabeth Davis, Geovanna Garza, Jodi Hill, Kristen Johnson, Beatrice Kipruto, Mary Mclendon, Andrew Robinson, Brianna Smith, Keyeria Smith, Kelllie Toms, Madison Wyatt, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jerona Washington, Master of Arts; Douglas Smith, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Boyce – Katelyn Brister, Brandon Horne, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kelsie Arceneaux, Associate of General Studies; Sydney Yerby, Bachelor of Science; Anna Lacombe, Kaitlyn Miller, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Joseph Welch, Master of Education;

Breaux Bridge – Braylon Daigle, Blanche Trahan, Bachelor of Science;

Bremerton, Washington – Elexis Nicholas, Bachelor of Science;

Broussard – Jasmine Campbell, Associate of General Studies; Forest Strang, Marsha Whalen, Bachelor of Science;

Brusly – Amanda Vince, Master of Education;

Bryce – Jodie Martin, Associate of General Studies;

Buffalo, New York – LaTerrance Reed, Bachelor of Science;

Calvin – Victoria Guy, Associate of General Studies;

Campti – Madelynne Greer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Carencro – Tyraneca Mallery, Bachelor of Science;

Castor – Lacey Hunt, Bachelor of General Studies; Kaycee Morris, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Cedar Bluff, Alabama – Madison Kelly, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Chatham – Jonathan Gill, Bachelor of Arts;

Cheneyville – Laiken Sanders, Associate Degree; Fontana Mitchell, Bachelor of Science; Shelbie Moriarty, Master of Arts;

Chesnee, South Carolina – Tori Bellomy, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Churchville, New York – Kathryn Coleman, Bachelor of Arts;

Clarence – Lorraine Joseph, Associate of General Studies;

Cleveland, Texas – Pamela Rachal-Hendricks, Bachelor of General Studies;

Clinton, Mississippi – Abby Hearst, Bachelor of Science;

Colfax – Paidin Luneau, Associate of General Studies; Brittany Wyatt, Associate of General Studies;  Jessica Hebert, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Columbia – Jackson McCann, Bachelor of Science;

Converse – Kelli Rutherford, Bachelor of Applied Science; Ashley Sims, Bachelor of Arts; Haleigh Sharrow, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Cotton Valley – Taylor O’Rear, Bachelor of Science;

Cottonport – Nicki Kirk, Associate of General Studies; Jacob Harris, Justin Tigner, Bachelor of Science;

Coushatta – Victoria Rivers, Associate of General Studies; Shelly Isaacs, Bachelor of Applied Science; Kori Allen, Bachelor of General Studies; Faith Cason, La’Zaria Clark, Tawanda Johnson, Bachelor of Science; Savanah Caldwell, Brandon Gay, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sydney Guin, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Covington – Melissa Darby, Master of Education;

Deer Park, Texas – Jacob Logan, Bachelor of Science;

Delhi – Ma’Keisha Fair, Associate of General Studies;

Deltona, Florida – Jordynn Barlage, Bachelor of Social Work;

Denham Springs – Dayna Aucoin, Bachelor of Applied Science; Caitlyn Deal, Bachelor of Arts; Caitlyn Cutrer, Sloane Sepeda, Bachelor of Science; Allison Blackledge, Master of Education;

DeRidder – Shana Ashworth, Michael Waryas, Associate of Science in Nursing; Denali Cobb, Don Prator, Associate of General Studies; Carson Brown, Bachelor of Music; Ehren Hayes, Briana March, Bachelor of Science; Cheyenne Vander, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;  Sara Fulford, Bachelor of Social Work;

Des Allemands – Taylor Cortez, Bachelor of Science;

Deville – Victoria Reed, Bachelor of Arts; Maci Mayeux, Marlee Paulk, Bachelor of Science;

Dodson – Whitney Gray, Master of Science;

Doyline – Billi Jones, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Dripping Springs, Texas – Bryce Potter, Bachelor of Science;

Dry Creek – Baley McAlexander, Master of Education;

Edmond, Oklahoma – Bethany Moon, Bachelor of Science;

Effie – Rachel Bordelon, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Elizabeth City, North Carolina – Darlene North, Master of Science;

Elmer – Mikayla Deloach, Bachelor of Science;

Erath – Hannah Romero, Bachelor of Science;

Euless, Texas – Clifford Cimaglia, Associate of General Studies;

Eunice – Alyce Bertrand, Bachelor of Science;

Farmingdale, New York – Janiel Moore, Bachelor of Science;

Fayetteville, North Carolina – Tyler Dvorsak, Associate of General Studies;

Fillmore, California – Kathryn Morales-Ruiz, Bachelor of General Studies;

Flatwoods – Alisha Vickers, Associate of General Studies;

Florien – Annetra Gordon, Magon Pickett, Bachelor of General Studies; Caroline Chandler, Master of Education;

Forest Hill – Brett Atkinson, Bachelor of Science;

Forney, Texas – Kaymi Wheeler, Bachelor of Science;

Fort Belvoir, Virginia – David Muncy, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Fort Polk – Brianna Benfer, Martha Petitt, Associate of Science in Nursing; Steven LaPira, Associate of General Studies; Ashley Smock, Bachelor of General Studies; Alhaji Vandy, Bachelor of Science;  Karen Da Silva, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Franklin – Sarah Sonnier, Bachelor of Science;

Freeland, Washington – Paul Aune, Bachelor of Social Work;

Fresno, Texas – Taylor Finley, Bachelor of Science;

Garland, Texas – Bianca Ross-Roland, Bachelor of Social Work;

Georgetown – Jennifer Wright, Bachelor of General Studies;

Gibsland – Tyler Sneed, Associate of General Studies;

Gilbert, Arizona – Dominique Foster, Bachelor of Social Work;

Glastonbury, Connecticut – Brooke Leggett, Bachelor of Arts;

Gleneden Beach, Oregon – Deborah Sayler, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Glenmora – Toni Thompson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Heavenly McGlothlin, Bachelor of Arts;

Gloster – Meggan Stewart, Bachelor of Science;

Gonzales – Chelsea Burbank, Harlee Melancon, Bachelor of Applied Science; Zoe Tapp, Bachelor of Arts; Legand Lilly, Ashlyn Marcott, Bachelor of Science; Kristina Gipson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Gray – Jada Boyd, Bachelor of Science;

Grambling – Nina Collins, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Greenwell Springs – Cheramie Kravitz, Bachelor of Science;

Greenwood – Sonya Fitzpatrick, Associate of General Studies; Ragan Aple, Master of Arts;

Gretna – Natalie Borowski, Master of Arts;

Hall Summit – Malcolm Venious, Bachelor of Arts;

Hallandale, Florida – Tiffany Imwensi, Bachelor of General Studies;

Hammond – Donna Bliss, Associate of General Studies; Janae Hanible, Bachelor of Science; Andrea Williams, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Harrisonburg – Keith Etue, Bachelor of Science;

Haughton – Jemimah Suarez, Lena Watts, Associate of Science in Nursing; Ashley Farrar, Bachelor of General Studies; Deitric Alexander, Matthew Bailey, Kyler Burns, Alyssa Queen, Kaylee Sanford, Sarah Taylor, Lomia Watkins, Bachelor of Science; Hanna brown, Tonya Cooper, Todd Dunn, Kylee Jackson, Kristi Shipp, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jerrica Lister, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Havelock, North Carolina – Kelli Adams, Bachelor of Science;

Heflin – Kyle Smith, Bachelor of Science;

Henderson, Nevada – Chrissie Ann Marie Choa, Master of Science;

Hessmer – Kylie Descant, Bachelor of Science;

Hineston – Gabrielle Merchant Langley, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Hodge – Brandye Andrews, Bachelor of Science;

Homer – Jennifer Smith, Bachelor of Science;

Hornbeck – Tori Dahlhoff, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Hot Springs, Arkansas – Megan Ratcliff, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Houston – Jennifer Eaves, Bachelor of Science;

Ida – Madison Campbell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Iowa – Keiona Guy, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Jasper, Texas – Jacob Biscamp, Bachelor of Science;

Jefferson – Jaleia Parker, Bachelor of Arts;

Jefferson, Texas – Wenona Quint, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Jena – Samantha Adcock, Kensley Bowie, Jada Roy, Associate of Science in Nursing; Chloe Reagan, Associate of General Studies; Cherie Brewer, Bachelor of General Studies;

Jennings – Kelsey Fitzgerald, Bachelor of Science;

Joaquin, Texas – Maci McDaniel, Bachelor of Science;

Jonesboro – Xavier Stringer, Bachelor of Arts;

Jonesville – Traci Baker, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Keatchie – Sarah Gentry, Bachelor of General Studies;

Keithville – Daniel McDonnell, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kiara Lafitte, John-David May, Bachelor of Arts; Katie Briggs, Janae Richardson, Bachelor of Science; Sarah Ballenger-Rodie, Alexis Britt, Monique Lewis-Moton, Deja White, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Kenner – Jatara Breashears, Ryan Johnson, Bachelor of Science;

Killeen, Texas – Sarah Roy, Bachelor of Arts;

Kinder – Ashley Sonnier, Bachelor of Science;

La Place – Doria Wilson, Bachelor of Science;

Lafayette – Ann Olivier, Associate of Science in Nursing; Bailey Begnaud, Matthew Picard, Associate of General Studies; Heather Perillous, Alana Smith, Bachelor of Applied Science; Dhaija Smith, Ashlynn Ward, Bachelor of Arts; John Irion, Bachelor of Music Education; Twyla Collins, Joshua delaughter, Shaniya Fuselier, Bachelor of Science;  Jeffrey Corbello, Master of Education;

Lake Charles – Melissa Bertrand, Jason Radford, Emily Roller, Bachelor of Science;

Lamar, South Carolina – Stephanie Ellison, Bachelor of Science;

Lavon, Texas – Berenice Bretado, Bachelor of Arts;

League City, Texas – Amy Dill, Master of Education;

Leesville – Jasmine Gonzales, Brandon Seaman, Autumn Sorensen, Kasey Tijerina, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kelsey Corley, Shannon Goody, Amber Johnson, Associate of General Studies; Samantha LaMonte, Constance McManus, Bachelor of General Studies; Gracyn Bruno, Erika Gilcrease, Brianna Harperhoward, Julie Lawrence, Ashley McKellar, Marquerita Moffett, Winter Pitts, Bachelor of Science; Morgan Campbell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Lena – Antoinette Baker, Bachelor of Science;

Lenoir, North Carolina – Lindsay Runion, Bachelor of Science;

Lettsworth – Landon Benton, Bachelor of Arts; Shamar Dixon, Bachelor of Science;

Livingston – Shelby Cambre, Bachelor of Science;

Lodi, Wisconsin – Kenneth Williams, Bachelor of Science;

Logansport – Trenton Timmons, Bachelor of Arts; Kendoyle Cox, Kelsey Holloway, Bachelor of General Studies;

Madisonville – Tera Blackledge, Bachelor of Science;

Magnolia, Texas – Kyle Moore, Bachelor of Science;

Mamou – John Dupuis, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Mandeville – Katharine Armijo, Bachelor of Science;

Manhattan, Kansas – Jessica Wheeler, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Mansfield – Madison Welborn, Bachelor of Science;

Mansura – Arin Robichaux, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Many – Kristle Cary, Associate of Science in Nursing; Anne Boyens, Darien McMillian, Associate of General Studies; Lesli Leach, Bachelor of General Studies; Brayden McMillian, Chas Pilcher, Anna Porterfield, Bachelor of Science; Jaleah Lee, Mayci Self, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Brianna Miller, Bachelor of Social Work;

Marksville – Nehemayeaux Smith, Associate of General Studies; Christie Mingo, Bachelor of Arts; Jessie Garcia, Bachelor of Science; Morgan Hughes, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Marrero – Jacklyn Barze, Bachelor of Science;

Marthaville – Madeline Procell, Bachelor of Science; Bridgette Phelps, Hannah Sattler, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Merryville – Jessica Smith, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Metairie – Madysen Norra, Bachelor of Arts; Trevor Brown, Andrew Pitari, Sadye, Bachelor of Science;

Minden – Robert Darden, Felecia Quarles, Associate of Science in Nursing; Untravia Carter, Bachelor of Applied Science; Roxy Easley, Jesse Seymore, Lamonica Smith, Bachelor of Science; Taya Hester, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Monroe – Frances Baker, William Sistrunk, Associate of Science in Nursing; Treniya Wadley, Associate Degree; Courtney Blakes, Associate of General Studies; Larry Owens, Bachelor of General Studies; Jasline Bobo, Bachelor of Science;

Montgomery – Gerald Chelette, Bachelor of Arts;

Monticello, Arkansas – Kamilah Kelley, Bachelor of Social Work;

Mooringsport – Michael Terry, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Morse – William Breaux, Bachelor of Science;

Mount Pleasant, South Carolina – Tate Falduto, Bachelor of Science;

Napoleonville – Treone Larvadain, Jacelynn LeBlanc, Bachelor of Science;

Natchez – Dalton Dark, Associate of Science; Joseph Bayonne, Morgan Slaughter, Bachelor of Science;

Natchitoches – Christine Fuller, Charlotte Preylo, Associate of Science in Nursing; Rachel Formeller, Associate Degree; Kimberly Benjamin, Ruth Chatman, Griffianna Paige, Jairon Pitts, Mary Queen, Associate of General Studies; Eboni Phidd, Bachelor of Applied Science;  Leanna Coy, Sheridan Douglas, Trenton Downs, Joshua Ellis, Melvin James, Cierra Johnson, Shawn Perry, Hannah Pettus, James Stanfield, Bachelor of Arts; Omari Irchirl, Bachelor of Fine Arts;  Ian Belsha, Taylor Garland, Jonathan Roberts, Chandler Sarpy, Madison Thompson, Lindsey Vascocu, Rebecca Wilson, Bachelor of General Studies;

Adam Trupp, Bachelor of Music; Michael Austin, Shenita Braxton, Wesley Carnahan, Destinee Christie, Leyla Fetweis, Ashley Flounnory, Rachel Formeller, Abbie Gandy, Diana Granados, Terrence Green, Jasmine Howard, Cayman Howell, Shastidy Hughes, Cierra Johnson, Karrington Johnson, Malachi Lester, Anna Marsha, Lamarr McGaskey, Quinton Mitchell, JeBreanne Morgan, Katelyn Murphy, Julie Nelson, Jay Oliphant, Kenneth Penrod, Meredith Phelps, Marissa Rogers, Christopher Sanders, Austin Simoneaux, Hannah Thomas, Ellise Vice, Melody Woodard, Bachelor of Science;

Natalie Aguirre, Dylan Bennett, Kacy Bonds, Amanda Boudreaux, Keyana Brown, Ladiamond Burrell, John Howell, Kobe Jackson, Kristin McQuillin, Sydney Normand, Jasmine Richardson, William Torent, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jasmine Dauzart, Bachelor of Social Work;  Misty Lester, Doctor of Nursing Practice;  Emilie King, Educational Specialist;  Herbert de Launay, Emily Duet, Mary-Katherine Horton, Edgar Lopez, Ashley Mitchell, Master of Arts; Bergen Oge, Master of Education;  Matthew Armand, Master of Music;  Taylor Aucoin, Kyle Jobe, Master of Science; Krislyn Chenevert, Master of Science in Nursing;

New Hill, North Carolina – Jennifer Carroll, Bachelor of Science;

New Iberia – Taylor Freyou, Bachelor of Arts; Dawn Jacquet, Nichelle Worick, Bachelor of Science; Madison Romero, Bachelor of Social Work;

New Llano – Jaycee Jones, Associate of Science in Nursing; Earnesta Riggins, Bachelor of General Studies;

New Orleans – Kristan Gray, Associate of General Studies; Seven Joseph, Bachelor of Arts; Joshua Clarke, Bachelor of General Studies; DeAshanae Chaney, Elisabeth Groat, Trevor Morgan, Madison Someillan, Bachelor of Science; James Clark, Courtney Forsyth, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

North Las Vegas, Nevada – Neisha Dobbins, Bachelor of Science;

Oak Grove –Anisha Blansett, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Oakdale – Erin Warren, Associate of Science in Nursing, Kailey Doyle, Associate of General Studies, Kalee Stanley, Bachelor of Arts, Coriana Moreaux, Bachelor of Science, Demeteria Tolbert, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Oberlin – Luis Ortiz, Bachelor of Science;

Ocean Springs, Mississippi – Stephanie Whiddon, Master of Science;

Olla – Carletta Kirl, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Opelousas –Samantha Joseph, Bachelor of General Studies; Taylor Guillory, Bachelor of Science;

Oshkosh, Wisconsin – Lisa Hale, Bachelor of Science;

Pana, Illinois – Tangy Cheatham, Bachelor of General Studies;

Pearland, Texas – Huyen Reardon, Master of Science;

Pelican – Tyler Howard, Bachelor of Arts,

Pineville – Helen Casey, Natalie Jones, Joycelynn Sampson-Lewis, Maria Speights, Associate of General Studies; Casey Floyd,Bachelor of Applied Science; Brooke Leger, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Eriana Magee, Ashley Phillips, Bachelor of General Studies; Madison Evers, Katelynn Frost Hagan, Alissa Joseph, Henry Martin, Bachelor of Science; Alexis Dennis, Cecilia Shader, Christopher Wells, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Pioneer – Edwin Rios, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Pitkin – Braydon Doyle, Bachelor of Arts;

Plaquemine – Rockeisha Walker, Bachelor of Science;

Pleasant Hill – Shunterika Fields, Bachelor of Science;

Pollock – William Hardy, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lien McGehee, Associate of General Studies; Kaitlyn Beeson, Bachelor of General Studies

Ponchatoula – Berlashiya Ruffin, Master of Science;

Port Allen – Kristen Dupree, Bachelor of Science; Evan Daigle, Master of Science;

Port Arthur, Texas – Eryn Sandwell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Prairieville – Chloe Lambert, Bachelor of Arts; Madeleine Sheets, Bachelor of Science;

Pride – Ashlyn Johnson, Bachelor of Science;

Princeton – Alyssia Mobley, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Prosper, Texas – Kalee Williams, Bachelor of Science;

Ragley – Cole Spooner, Bachelor of Arts; Deanna Bertrand, Bachelor of Science;

Rayville – Monica Hopkins, Bachelor of Science;

Richardson, Texas – Bashir Ghafur, Bachelor of Science;

Richmond, Texas – Jaime Buckhanan, Bachelor of Applied Science;

Ringgold – Carly Chandler, Bachelor of Arts, Kayla Hullaby, Master of Arts;

Risaralda, Colorado – Juan Gallego Loaiza, Bachelor of Science;

Robeline – Marley Lester, Terra Schulze, Associate of General Studies; Chad Berly, Kaitlin Hatten, Rachel Head, Morgan Neugent, Bachelor of Science; Jessica Clark, Bachelor of Social Work;

Rosepine – Lynnsey Brown, Associate of General Studies;

Rowlett, Texas – Shamond Greenwood, Bachelor of General Studies;

Ruston – Sha’Neque Roane, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

St. Francisville – Katie Gray, Bachelor of Science; Ashley Freeman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Saline – Bayli Quick, Bachelor of Arts; Madison Alexander, Bachelor of Science; Lillie Williams, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Santa Clarita, California – Cayden Dunn, Bachelor of Arts;

Scott – Amber Arabie, Bachelor of Science;

Shreveport – Shakelvia Braden, Alyse Kirkaldy, Neidra Nash, ShaTavia Robinson, Cheria Scott,Andrew Watts, Associate of Science in Nursing; Tracy Clark, Yolanda Hendricks, Darniesha Wright, Associate of General Studies; Shaglenda Ary, Bachelor of Applied Science; Hannah Angell, Jackson Driggers, Noel Holmes, Makayla Joiner, Cristina Peterson, Savannah Phipps, Bachelor of Arts; Darika Kirkendol, Troy Winslow, Bachelor of General Studies; Leta Broome, Kendrick Dias, Meghan Fry, Deaveon Jones, Sierra Prelow, Kristen Reutlinger, Carmen Varnell, LaShonda Watkins, Kristy Wilson, Bachelor of Science; Erin Batts, Coral Bonts, Lura Brezina, Kaylan Campbell, Kesherion Collins, Carla Drain, Stephanie Dykes, Jenna Fielder, Peyton Gamble, Jaimee Henderson, Tremeka Henderson, Emily Herzog, Meghan Jelks, Kimiko Jones Davis, Emily Juarez, Ebony Leftridge, Alexis Leslie, Jessica Miller, Mary Murray, Kayla Petteway, Kalyn Phillips, Mikayla Phillips, Melinda Sampson, Devonne Seelig, Joanna Sims, Anne Tibbit, Maleaca Vincent, Brittany Ward, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Latari Fleming, Master of Arts; Catherine Victory, Master of Arts in Teaching; Melissa Edwards, Master of Education; Courtney Dehart, Malory Jeter, Master of Science;

Sikes – Dylan Kelly, Associate of General Studies;

Simpson – Ashlee Collins, Doctor of Education;

Singer – Emily Smith, Bachelor of Science;

Skillman, New Jersey – Amanda Eckstut, Bachelor of Arts;

Slidell – William Jensen, Matthew Sanchez, Bachelor of Science; Ayrianna Edwards, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Springhill – Stephanie Daniel, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Stonewall – Caiti Johnson, Bachelor of Arts; Shderrica Whitaker, Bachelor of Science; Kassidy Parker, Valerie Smith, Cara Wineinger, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Haley Carpenter, Master of Education;

Sulphur – Kirstin Sonnier, Bachelor of Science;

Theriot – Lee Whitney, Bachelor of Music Education;

Thibodaux – Shelly Matherne, Doctor of Nursing Practice;

Trout – Alisha Sloan, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Upland, Indiana – Kelly Jennings, Master of Science;

Ville Platte – Christopher Casey, Bachelor of Science;

Vinton – Madison Willeford, Associate Degree, Bachelor of Science; Alayna Zaunbrecher, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Waco, Texas – Benjamin Wright, Master of Science;

Washington, D.C. – Izabela Carabelli, Master of Science;

Washington – Catherine Stevens, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Tarik Andrus, Bachelor of General Studies;

Waskom, Texas – Caleb Mccracken, Associate of Science in Nursing; Blakely Canfield, Bachelor of Science;

West Monroe – Brandy May, Associate of General Studies; Frankie Antis, Katrina Chilton, Brandy May, Bachelor of Science;

Westwego – Stacy Yates, Bachelor of Arts;

Wetumpka, Alabama – Ashley Allison, Bachelor of Social Work;

Winnfield – LaTerrion Green, Bachelor of Arts; Lana Knotts, Lauralyn Thompson, Bachelor of General Studies; Avonna Wilson, Bachelor of Science; Kassidy Grantadams, Elizabeth Parker, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tenisha Phillips, Fatima Rodriguez, Bachelor of Social Work;

Winston Salem, North Carolina – Sreynee Leav, Bachelor of Science;

Woodworth – Brandon Michot, Associate of Science in Nursing; Ben Abraham, Associate of General Studies

Wylie, Texas – Brittney Davis-Odom, Bachelor of Social Work;

Youngsville – Jude Garrett, Bachelor of General Studies; Alaynie Bell, Alicia Hulin, Bachelor of Science; Sophia Toranto, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Zachary – Ashleigh Rains, Bachelor of Science

 

Summer 2021 graduates are listed as follows.

 

Acushnet, Maine – Ashleigh Cregan, Master of Science;

Addis – Hailey Landry, Associate of General Studies;

Alexandria – Shelby Socia, Associate Degree; Victoria Burns, Dusting Constante, Matthew Cureington, Lamonae James, Claudine McGlory, Associate of General Studies; Andrea Aaron, Morgan Brame, Breanna Bryan, Kayla Busby, Brikeysha Duskin, Marlayna Fontenot, Sailor Reed, Tammy Reed-Belsha, KaWonda Williams, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tasia Traylor, Bachelor of Social Work; Amanda Iles, Master of Education;

Amite – Jordan Colona, Associate of General Studies;

Anacoco – Casey Williams, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; McKenzie Kuhlow, Bachelor of Social Work;

Angier, North Carolina – Cody Ambrose, Master of Science;

Apalachicola, Florida – Casey Lemieux, Bachelor of Science;

Arnaudville – Julie Lanham, Associate of General Studies; Alayna Moreau, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Ashford, Alabama – April Zorn, Master of Science;

Athens – Ryan Carroway, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Baldwin – Taniah Lanceslin, Bachelor of Science;

Ball – Davonna Garland, Lauren Nugent, Associate of General Studies;

Baton Rouge – Daniel Cropper, Mary Kerry, Richard Mclemore, Poonam Savalia, Adrianne Simmons, Associate of General Studies; Claire Elfert, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Chloe Wesley, Master of Science;

Bentley – Samuel Green, Associate of General Studies;

Benton – Savannah Elliott, Associate of General Studies;  Morgan Andrews, Victoria Berry, Bridget Miller, Jadyn Sepulvado, Audrey Trujillo, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sarah Baker, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Blanchard – Alyssa Ainsworth, Associate of General Studies;

Bossier City – Fofana Atkins, Associate of General Studies; Kristin Erskine, Bachelor of Applied Science; Javin Hatter, Bachelor of Arts; Heather LaFlame, Mallory Welch, Bachelor of Science; Brittany Batchelor, Marga David, Yolanda Dawkins, Jada Grigsby, Tricia Hightower, Caragan Lee, David McInnis, Oria McMillian, Daniel Morris, Lindsay Nuckolls, Megan Rainwater, Taylor Stoker, Stephenie Taylor, Logan Tucker, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Gabrielle Gatlin, Bachelor of Social Work;  Janella Greene, Master of Arts;

Boyce – Kaitlyn Carlock, Associate of General Studies;

Breaux Bridge —  Emily Fisher, Breanna Potier, Associate of General Studies; Quinton Thibodeaux, Master of Science;

Broussard – Marcus Cheek, Angelina Liemkeo, Associate of General Studies; Jasmine Campbell, Bachelor of Science;

Calhoun – Dayton Thompson, Associate of General Studies;

Carencro – Tyraneca Mallery, Associate of General Studies;

Castor – Tiffany Schloer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Central – Anna Cattar, Associate of General Studies;

Clinton – Jennifer Wilkinson, Associate of General Studies;

Cloutierville – Glenda Metoyer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Colfax – Mikayle Richardson, Associate of General Studies;

Colorado Springs, Colorado – Amanda Doherty, Associate of General Studies;

Converse – Mallory Mitchell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Covington – Elaina Bachman, Philip Margavio, Brandon Robinson, Associate of General Studies;

Dallas – Cierra Rachal, Associate of General Studies;

Denham Springs – Callie Martello, Isabella Matthews, Associate of General Studies; Bryan McIntire, Eva Ruff, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

DeRidder – Donomic Ross, Michael Waryas, Associate of General Studies; Auther Myers, Bachelor of General Studies; Shydae Hammond, Bachelor of Science; Heather Sorton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Derry – Hannah Antee, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Destrehan – Katherine Bordelon, Master of Education;

Deville – Morgan-Grace Kight, Alyssa Kline, Hannah Lewis, Jordan Paul, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Charli Hauk, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Dodson – Katie Boyett, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Doyline – Billi Jones, Associate of General Studies;

Dry Prong – Jacob Boney, Associate of General Studies; Audrieanna Green, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Dubach – Jamesha Woods, Bachelor of Science;

Dubberly – Christina Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Duson – Chanee Terro, Bachelor of Applied Science, Jade Hernandez, Doctor of Nursing Practice;

Echo – Mallory Herde, Associate of General Studies;

El Dorado, Arkansas – Tiffany Roberson, Kevin Sherrard, Bachelor of Science;

Elizabeth – Ian Edwards, Associate of General Studies;

Elm Grove – Tekeia Russell, Associate of General Studies;

Elmer – Garrett Holt, Bachelor of Arts;

Eunice – Lessie Doucet, Bachelor of Science;

Farmerville – Heather Parson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Ferriday – Thomas Olexy, JLon Prosser, Lafrederick Quinn, Associate of General Studies;

Florien – Elizabeth Squillini, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Folsom – Shaylee Laird, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Forest Hill – Kristin Glaviano, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Fort Polk – Zachary Layug, Rodrick McGrew, Associate of General Studies; Ana Murray, Kevin Zingwa Nkafu, Bachelor of Science;  Amanda Dhondt, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Franklin – Austin Granger, Associate of General Studies; Kasey Taylor, Bachelor of Science;  Kentra Bellard, Master of Science;

Franklinton – Tyler Smith, Bachelor of General Studies;

Gadsden, Alabama – Damian Thompson, Bachelor of General Studies;

Galliano – Shay Picou, Bachelor of Science;

Geismer – Hope Lukachick, Annie Will, Associate of General Studies;

Georgetown – Jackson Nichols, Associate of General Studies;

Glenmora – Heavenly McGlothlin, Associate of General Studies;  Ethan Seiley, Associate of Science; Faith Lawrence, Renee Wells, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Gloster – Angelica Gandy, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Goldonna – Princesa Day, Associate of General Studies; Kevin Norman, Bachelor of Science;

Gonzales – Hannah Tanksley, Associate of General Studies;

Greenwell Springs – Natashia Crotwell, Diamond Dixon, Associate of General Studies;

Gueydan – Hannah Sedatol, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Hahira, Georgia – Ronny Ray, Bachelor of Science;

Hammond – Jayce Hammond, Justin Sins, Associate of General Studies;

Haughton – Amanda Faith, Jackice Hudson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Haynesville – Eriel Fields, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Heflin – Kendall Brunson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Hineston – Joseph Williams, Associate of General Studies;

Hornbeck – Joseph Nolen, Rodney Nolen, Associate of General Studies; Taylor Reese, Bachelor of General Studies;

Houma – Stephen Autin, Associate of General Studies; Meryn Olivier, Doctor of Nursing Practice;

Houston – Rian Marshall, Bachelor of Applied Science; Aletha Fager, Bachelor of Arts;

Hurlburt Field, Florida – Melissa Duel, Associate of General Studies;

Husser – Joshua Braley, Bachelor of Arts;

Jeanerette – Kennedi Boutte, Bachelor of Science;

Jennings – Aimee Boothe, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Jonesboro – Hannah Roberts, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Jonesville – Kendra Griffin, Bachelor of Social Work;

Kaplan – Jme Decker, Associate of General Studies;

Katy, Texas – Floyd Turner, Bachelor of Science;

Keatchie – Amber Nash, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Kennesaw, Georgia – Ashley Witherspoon, Associate of General Studies;

La Place – Adiyah Dunn Guion, Associate of General Studies;

Lafayette – Elizabeth Journet, Associate of General Studies; Christopher Corley, Bachelor of General Studies; Victoria Waller, Bachelor of Science; Keshayla Jackson, Rachel Kinman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Heidi Leblanc, Master of Education, Charles Murphy, Master of Science;

Lake Charles – Sneha Anthony, Associate of General Studies; Zachary Neely, Bachelor of Science; Tiffany Chavis, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Lake Jackson, Texas – Stacie Dull, Bachelor of General Studies;

Las Vegas, Nevada – Caitlin Schweighart, Bachelor of Social Work;

Lauren, Mississippi – Javin Arrington, Bachelor of General Studies;

League City, Texas – Blake Tessitore, Bachelor of Science;

Lecompte – Angelique Francisco, Associate of General Studies;

Leesville – Kaylee Busby, Terrence Carter, Zoe Curtis, Hannah Hartley, Nautica Joyce, Gabriel Smith, Amy Sporer, Chloe Wilbanks, Presley Youngblood, Associate of General Studies; Kristy Willis, Associate of Science;  Victoria Carbaugh, Paula Dease, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sharia Ashley, Walker Dillon, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Lena – Kamryn Glenn, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Mandeville – Paige Delsa, Mark Ennis, Sadie Rose Honchock, Hope St. Germain, Associate of General Studies; John Swider, Bachelor of Science;

Mansfield — James Sowell, Brianna Sudds, Associate of General Studies; Emily Welborn, Bachelor of General Studies; Frita Bristo, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Many – Charles LaFollette, Master of Science;

Marksville – Kayla Gaspard, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Mary Esther, Florida – Alison Hooker, Bachelor of Science;

Maurice – Elise Vincent, Bachelor of Science;

Metairie – Janneé Brown, Associate of General Studies;

Midlothian, Texas – Rachel Fowler, Bachelor of Arts;

Minden – Brianna Mitchell, Associate of General Studies; Peyton Gray, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Rebecca Wilson, Doctor of Education;

Monroe – Jason Garrison, Associate of General Studies; Nwamaka Ifediora, Bachelor of General Studies;

Monterey – Selena Book, Bachelor of Science;

Montgomery – Dawson Howie, Bachelor of Science;

Mooringsport – Abigail Wolfe, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Moreauville – Amy Sampson, Associate of General Studies;

Morgan City – Meya Morse, Bachelor of Science;

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina – Sheryl Dolan, Associate of General Studies;

Natchez – Christopher Cayer, Associate of General Studies, Bachelor of Arts;

Natchitoches – Michael Austin, Andrea Chen, Jennifer Johnson, Mary Long, David Peters, Margaret Wheat, Stephen Wheat, Associate of General Studies; Rachel Chimeno, Bachelor of Arts; Steven Wimberly, Bachelor of Music; Mike Alukunyang, Alexis Deville, Mckenna Reed, Bachelor of Science; Taneka Dunn, Karoline Guidry, Austin Nichols, Elizabeth Scott, Alexis Stewart, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Candice Davis, Bachelor of Social Work; Casey Hendricks, Traci Norris, Doctor of Education; Tracy Maricle, Master of Arts;  Christian Broussard, Taylor Pullig, Samuel Wright, Master of Arts in Teaching; Cassandra Kuizin, April Trowbridge, Christian VanBuren, Master of Science;

New Caney, Texas – Samantha Chavez, Associate of General Studies;

New Llano – Spring Atkins, Bachelor of Science;

New Orleans – Jaleesa Bean, LaMica Gonzales, Lyndon Guidry, Erin Jefferson, Associate of General Studies; Tracy West, Bachelor of Science; Bernell Elzey, Kenya Offray, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

New Roads – Ali Breaux, Bachelor of General Studies;

Noble – Hana Lewis, Associate of General Studies;

Norco – Nicole Madere, Master of Education;

North Charleston, South Carolina – Kristen DiBernard, Bachelor of Science;

Oakdale – Wanda Block, Bachelor of General Studies; Lashonda Kirklin, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Oberlin – Morgan Gradney, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Olla – Kristen Smith, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Anna Baham, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Opelousas – Justelyn Rosette, Associate of General Studies; Jasmine Donatto, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Oscar – Isis Frech, Associate of General Studies;

Pierre Part – Shelly Morales, Associate of General Studies;

Pineville – Isabelle Aycock, Latasha Cain, Mari Beth Dewitt, Kaitlyn Edwards, Alaina Herron, Ironda Miles, Victoria Nunez Cardenas, Hannah Shaver, Erin Tracy, Associate of General Studies; Elizabeth Cammack, Lorali Hebert, Allaina Tellis, Bachelor of Science; Latasha Cain, Starlette Cram, LaShundra Duncan-Williamsk, Megan Gypin, Emily Litton, Brook Malone, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; April Negrete, Bachelor of Social Work;

Pitkin – Robyn Chappell, Associate of General Studies; Emily Odom, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;  Hannah Tarpley, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Pleasant Hill – Jacory Jones, Associate of General Studies;

Pollock – Sarah Hunt, Gracie Nugent, Associate of General Studies; Kassie Humphries, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Ponchatoula – Jessica Seals, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Port Barre – Danielle Schexnayder, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Portsmouth, Rhode Island – Ashley Mandolfo, Bachelor of Science;

Prairieville – Bronston Downing, Katy Verlander, Bachelor of Science; Kaylon Wood, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Providence, Rhode Island – Lufann Stewart, Associate of General Studies;

Rayne – Shelby Clark, Associate of General Studies;

Reaford, North Carolina – Cody Bland, Associate of General Studies;

Rialto, California – Grace Paoner, Bachelor of Science;

Ringgold – Tyreika Weathers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Robeline – Alyssa Maley, Morgan Miller, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Rodessa – Kristian Johnston, Bachelor of General Studies;

Ruston – Tayana Huntley, Bachelor of Science;

Sacramento, California – Mariana Salerno, Associate of General Studies;

St. Amant – Elaina Stuntz, Associate of General Studies; Kristin Prejean, Bachelor of General Studies;

St. Francisville – Kayla Hardy, Associate of General Studies, Bachelor of Applied Science;

Saline – Kiley Hough, Julia McManus, Associate of General Studies;

Shreveport – Alexandra Bowden, LaTravia Brown, Monica Greene, Keydran Little, Kristen Massinburg, Justin Morgan, Noah Moser, Kendall Murray, Kendall Sneed, Sara Sutton, Morgan Washington, Associate of General Studies; Troy Davis, Associate of Science; Gregory Below, Angelica Yelverton, Bachelor of General Studies; William Farris, Gabrielle Foreman, Frank Powell, KeAndrea Samuel, Magen Tucker, Bachelor of Science; DayJah Alexander, Naomi Alexander, Micayla Bryan, Divina Ann Cinco, Chenara Dredden, Jennifer Elliott, Heather Ferguson, Jameala Ghazawneh, Karina Goodnight, Anna Green, Alexandra Hahn, Matthew Haltom, Ricci Haltom, Jennifer Harey, Caylin Head, Rhonda Hinton, Mikayla Johnson, Brett Kessel, Sarah Lake, Emily Lawrence, Erin Mabry, Hunter Martin, Myles Mitchell, Stephanie Montgomery, Sarah Payne, Valerie Perdue, Zachary Person, Kevin Poole, Shelby Rawls, Adrien Ridout, Tonya Salinas-Ceron, Drew Sears, Sha’Mondra Smith, Kendall Sneed, Danielyle Thomas, Tiffany Tidwell, Brandon Williams, India Wright, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Sikes – Laura Courtney, Bachelor of Science;

Simmesport – Taylor Myser, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Simsboro – Shelby Wall, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Slidell – Ana Meilleur, Associate of General Studies;

Sorrento – Michael Gravois, Associate of General Studies;

Spokane, Washington – Shane Lique, Bachelor of Science;

Start – Donna Chandler, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Stonewall – Prisilla Villarreal, Associate of General Studies; Ashleigh Terzia, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Sulphur – Jacquelie Schlamp, Associate of General Studies;

Sunshine – Emily Lynn, Associate of General Studies;

Temple, Texas – Ellen Lockhart, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Tenino, Washington – Jennifer Frunz, Bachelor of Science;

USAF Academy, Colorado – David Melonja, Associate of General Studies;

Ventress – Emily Aguillard, Associate of General Studies;

Vidalia – Micah Lawrence, Cailyn Lee, Josiah Reed, Brennan Remington, Associate of General Studies;

Ville Platte – Gavrielle Chapman, Associate of General Studies;

Violet – Kailen Earl, Associate of General Studies;

Waskom, Texas – Zink Kiper, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Waterproof – Jasmine Stockstill, Associate of General Studies;

Waxahachie, Texas – Levi David, Bachelor of Science;

West Monroe – Brittany Stokes, Associate of General Studies; Bailey Hargrove, Rachel Lindsey, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Kellen Culpepper, Master of Science;

Westlake – Baleigh Derouen, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Westport, Kentucky – Sara MinkTaylor, Bachelor of Science;

Willis, Texas – Hartasha Brown, Associate of General Studies;

Winnfield – Ashlyn Duck, Associate of General Studies; Caroline Womack, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Woodworth – Madelynne Manuel, Bachelor of Arts; Christian Jeansonne, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Youngsville – Brittany Anthony, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

2021-12-16T11:42:58+00:00

About the Author:

Leah Jackson is Northwestern State University's Director of Public Information and Media Relations. She is a 1994 and 2011 graduate of NSU and has been on staff since 2004.