Homecoming 2017-10-18T12:22:02+00:00

Homecoming 2017

Monday, October 16, 2017 – Saturday, October 21, 2017

RSVP for Homecoming
Homecoming Golf Tournament Registration

Schedule of Events

Monday, October 16

11am – 2pm – Kickin’ it Old School at the Columns – Block Party @ Normal Hill

Tuesday, October 17

6pm – Lady Demons vs. Houston Baptist Tailgate & Gym Class Heroes + Halftime Relay Races – Prather Coliseum

8pm – Glow with Flow – 5k Fun Run and After Party – Org Row

Wednesday, October 18

11am – 1pm – Trivial Pursuit: Demon Edition – Student Union Lobby

Thursday, October 19

6pm – Homecoming Lip-Sync – A.A. Fredericks

Friday, October 20

9:00 am – Alumni Association Board Meeting @ Caspari Hall Conference Room, 3rd Floor

9:00 am – Foundation Board Meeting @ Natchitoches Room, Russell Hall

11:00 am – Homecoming Golf Tournament @ NSU Rec Complex

11:30 am- Alumni/Foundation Board Luncheon @ Orville Hanchey Gallery

1:00 pm – Varnado Hall Open House

5:00 pm – Alumni Art Exhibit @ Orville Hanchey Gallery – with alumnus and collector, Ron Wilkinson

5:30 pm – Homecoming Parade (University Parkway) – The Homecoming Parade will begin with a line-up at Central Avenue. This year’s route will turn left onto University Parkway, proceeding west before turning left onto Tarleton Drive and ending Prather Coliseum. Immediately following, the Pep Rally will begin at Collins Pavilion.

6:00 pm – Pep Rally (Collins Pavilion)

6:30 pm – 1997 Football Team Reunion Banquet @ the Landing

7:00 pm – NSU BAA Mixer @ Hana Sushi Bar & Grill, Refreshments provided

7:30 pm – Homecoming Awards During Pep rally and DJ.

8:30 pm – Afterhours: Downtown by Decades…Graduates will meetup up downtown at specific locations by graduation year. 60’s & 70’s – Mayeaux’s, 80’s – Magliueaux’s, 90’s – Mama’s, 2000’s – The Landing, 2010 to 2017 – The Pub.

Saturday, October 21

9:00 am – Homecoming Alumni Breakfast and Bingo @ Collins Pavilion

9:00 am – Phi Mu Alumnae- Breakfast @ Lasyone’s @ 9:00 with Meeting following upstairs @ 10:00

10:00 am – N Club Hall of Fame Induction @ Magale Recital Hall

10:00 am – Morrison Open House for Scholars’ 30th Anniversary (classes, faculty/student meet & greet)

10:00 am – NSU BAA Annual Planning Meeting @ Student Union Cane River Room

11:00 am – College of Business Reception – Outstanding Business Awards @ Russell Hall, Natchitoches Room

11:30 am – Luncheon for Past Homecoming Kings & Queens and Mr/Miss @ Student Union – Ballroom

12:00 pm – Scholars’ 30th Anniversary Picnic Lunch @ Morrison Quad

12:00 pm – Men’s Basketball Game/Reunion

1:00 pm – Gallaspy College of Education & Human Development Reunion @ Teacher Education Commons Area

1:30 pm – Hall of Distinguished Educators Induction Ceremony @ Teacher Education Auditorium, Pod A

2:00 pm – Tailgating Activities @ Collins Pavilion and Donald’s Demon Alley

3:00 pm – Demon Regiment Open House and Tailgate @ James A. Noe Military Science Building

5:30 pm – Pregame Activities @ Turpin Stadium

6:00 pm – Northwestern State vs. UCA @ Turpin Stadium

7:00 pm – Scholar’s College 30th Anniversary – Dinner and Dance @ Natchitoches Events Center (Or Game)

7:30 pm – Halftime Ceremonies @ Turpin Stadium

9:00 pm – Win against UCA

10:00 pm – NSU BAA Homecoming party @ Illuminations

RSVP for Homecoming
Homecoming Golf Tournament Registration