Campus events and activities for Oct. 13-19

· · · Campus events and activities for Oct. 13-19

NATCHITOCHES – Here is a look at the week of Oct. 13-19 at Northwestern State University.

Oct. 14-17 – Lifeshare campus blood drive, Kyser Brickway, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Oct. 15 – Faculty recital featuring Andrej Kurti, violin, Magale Recital Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 16 – Phi Beta Delta Study Abroad Panel, David Morgan Room, (Room 107) Russell Hall, 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 – Cane River Reading Series, Friedman Student Union Ballroom, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 – J. Walter Porter Forum, David Morgan Room, (Room 107) Russell Hall, 9:30 a.m.

Friday, Oct. 18

Alumni Association Board Meeting, Henderson Conference Room, Caspari Hall, 9 a.m.

NSU Foundation Board Meeting- Red River Waterway Commission, 10 a.m.

Homecoming Golf Tournament (Noon lunch, 1 p.m. Tee Off)

Homecoming Parade- Second Street, Rue Touline, Riverbank, 5:30 p.m.

Homecoming Pep Rally- Downtown Riverbank Stage 6 p.m.

Rockin’ on the Riverbank- Homecoming Festival, Fleur De Lis stage, Downtown Natchitoches, 6:30 p.m.

NSU Black Alumni Alliance Mixer- The Loft, 530 Front St, 7 p.m.

Soccer, NSU vs. Texas A&M- Corpus Christi plus soccer reunion, Demon Soccer Complex, 7 p.m.

Homecoming Awards- During Rockin’ on the Riverbank featuring Live5!, 7:30 p.m.

LA Roxx Concert- Cane River Brewing (admission charge), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Book signing with children’s author Perry Anderson, NSU Campus Marketplace, 10 a.m.

N Club Hall of Fame Induction, Magale Recital Hall, 10 a.m.

Reception for School of Business’ Hall of Distinction Honorees, Natchitoches Room, Russell Hall, 11 a.m.

BAA Meeting/Membership Drive- Student Union-Cane River Room, 11 a.m.

Department of Social Work Open House- Kyser Hall Room 345B, 11 a.m.

Volleyball, NSU vs. McNeese plus volleyball reunion-Prather Coliseum, 11 a.m.

XI  Epsilon Chapter of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Inc.- 45th Anniversary Celebration, Ben Johnson Auditorium, 12 p.m.

BAA Tailgate Party, NSU Practice Field, 1 p.m.

College of Education Reunion/Reception- TEC Commons, 1 p.m.

Hall of Distinguished Educators Induction Ceremony- TEC Auditorium, Pod A, 1:30 p.m.

Demon Regiment Open House- James A Noe. Military Science Building, 2 p.m.

Tailgating Activities- Collins Pavilion, Donald’s Demon Alley and Practice Field, 2 p.m.

Xi Epsilon Chapter of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Inc. tailgate, 2 p.m.

NSU Men’s Basketball Alumni BKB Game- Prather Coliseum, 2 p.m.

English, Foreign Languages and Cultural Studies Tailgate- near tennis courts, 3 p.m.

Pregame Activities- Turpin Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

Distinguished Educators and College of Business honorees and new N Club members-recognized on football field, 5:45 p.m.

Football, Demons vs. Central Arkansas- Turpin Stadium, 6 p.m.

Halftime Ceremonies-Turpin Stadium, approximate time, 7:30 p.m.

NSU BAA After Party- The Loft, 530 Front St., 10 p.m.

2019-10-15T14:40:00+00:00

About the Author:

Director of Communications at Northwestern State University. I have worked in the University's News Bureau since 1991.