Louisiana Folklife

High School Essay Contest 2021-09-01T13:40:48+00:00

13th Annual NSU Louisiana High School Essay Contest

Congratulations to the
NSU Louisiana High School Essay Contest
2021 Winners!

First Place
Gabrielle Murison
Belle Chasse High School
“From On-Screen Superhero to Real-Life Superhero”

Second Place
Apryl D. Gallo
Belle Chasse High School
“Band Hero”

Third Place
Riley Leger
The Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts
“Reflections on my Pawpaw, his Life, and Lucius Quintius Cincinnatus”

Honorable Mention
Cameryn Broussard
Carencro High School
“My Father”

Jeremiah Hopkins
Belle Chasse High School
“Gumbo Queen”

Keara Nelson
Natchitoches Central High School
“Gumbo and Magnolias”

The 13th Annual NSU Louisiana High School Essay Contest is sponsored by the Louisiana Folklife Center, the NSU Office of Recruiting, and the College of Arts, Letters, Graduate Studies and Research at Northwestern State University of Louisiana. 

For more information, contact us at folklife@nsula.edu or (318) 357-4332

Contest Winners

First Place
Gabrielle Murison
Belle Chasse High School
“From On-Screen Superhero to Real-Life Superhero”

Second Place
Apryl D. Gallo
Belle Chasse High School
“Band Hero”

Third Place
Riley Leger
The Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts
“Reflections on my Pawpaw, his Life, and Lucius Quintius Cincinnatus”

Honorable Mention
Cameryn Broussard
Carencro High School
“My Father”

Jeremiah Hopkins
Belle Chasse High School
“Gumbo Queen”

Keara Nelson
Natchitoches Central High School
“Gumbo and Magnolias”

First Place
LaKin Ogilvie
Simpson High School
“The Giver of Gifts”

Second Place
Julia Kapusta
Mount Carmel Academy
“Louisiana—Through the Eyes of Gloria Doran”

Third Place
Abbie Butler
Pineville High School
“Looking Back and Moving Forward”

Honorable Mention
Bailee Creasey
C.E. Byrd High School
“Expansion”

Honorable Mention
Valerie Perilloux
St. Charles Catholic High School
“Memories of a Lifetime”

Honorable Mention
Dominic Ross
LSMSA
“War and Homecoming”

First Place

Hana Le

Ruston High School

“That Gray Area: A Self Reflection on Culture and External Factors”

Second Place

Emily Savell

Grant High School

“Bayou des Glaises”

Third Place

Timmie Harris

C.E. Byrd High School

“The Dirty South”

Honorable Mention

Sydney Hedrick

Grant High School

“A Boot-Shaped Mark”

Honorable Mention

Summer Netterville

C.E. Byrd High School

“What Makes My State So Great”

First Place
Kristen Adams
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
“The Jaquedeaux”

Second Place
Natalie DuBose
Minden High School
“The Ghost of Mardi Gras”

Third Place
Jadynn Giles
Grant High School
“The Edge of the Bayou”

Honorable Mention
Peyton Harville
Airline High School
“Happily Ever After in New Orleans”

Honorable Mention
Allison Huffty
Caddo Parish Magnet High School
“Selena”

Honorable Mention
Jacob Pichon
St. Paul’s School
“The White Crawfish”

First Place

Blake Ziegler

Holy Cross School

New Orleans, LA

“Chevra Thilim”

 

Second Place

Sarah Hendrickson

Mount Carmel Academy

New Orleans, LA

“Côte des Allemands”

Third Place

Anna Goodwin

Alexandria High School

Alexandria, LA

“The Miracle at Cabrini Hospital”

 

Honorable Mention

Ashley Couget

Mount Carmel Academy

New Orleans, LA

“Refuge”

Honorable Mention

Benjamin Harris Davidson

St. Paul’s School

Covington, LA

“All Hail King Rex”

First Place
Jadynn Giles
Grant High School
Pollock, LA
“‘Ripples in the Water”

Second Place
Luke Paille
St. Paul’s School
Covington, LA
“A Boy’s Never Forgotten Experiences in Louisiana”

Third Place
Bryce Moulton
Louisiana School of Math, Science, and the Arts
Natchitoches, LA
“I AM FROM” and “What Goes On In My Back Yard”

Honorable Mention
Robert Kyte
Ruston High School
Ruston, LA
“Swimming in Louisiana”

Alena Noakes
Grant High School
Dry Prong, LA
“My Poetic Soul and Its Muse”

Kelly O’Neal
Cedar Creek High School
Choudrant, LA
“The World of Cowboys”

First Place

Brant Guerin

Redemptorist High School

Greenwell Springs, LA

“‘Pistol’ Pete Maravich”

 

Second place

Chelsea Franklin

Crowley High School

Crowley, LA

“The Mysteries of Huey Long”

Third place

Andrea Bradley

Westminster Christian Academy

Ville Platte, LA

“A Talk with the Madam”

First Place

Angelle Nicole Williams

St. Amant High School

St. Amant, LA

“I Am Proud To Be Louisianan.”

 

Second place

Jacquelyn Clark

St. Mary’s High School

Natchitoches, LA

“Fact vs. Fiction: My Louisiana and the Media’s Louisiana”

Third place

Alex Thomas

Cedar Creek High School

Ruston, LA

“A Bowlful of Culture.”

Honorable Mention

Mazie DuBois

St. Mary’s High School

Natchitoches, LA

“What is Louisiana Really Like?”

Regan Edwards

Glenbrook School

Minden, LA

“More than Bonnie and Clyde”

Nathaniel Gardner

St. Mary’s High School

Natchitoches, LA

“The Mass Media’s Erroneous Portrayal of Louisiana.”

First Place

Anne Mertens

Home Study

Natchitoches, LA

“A New Life”

Second Place

Brent Charles Alexander

River Oaks School

Monroe, LA

“Cultural and Heritage Preservation and Genealogy and Ancestry Awareness”

Third Place

Ryan Moore

River Oaks School

Monroe, LA

“Preserving Louisiana Wildlife”

First Place

Saraf Ahmed

Cedar Creek School

Ruston, Louisiana

“Spider Web”

Second Place

 

Madeline Wagnon

Captain Shreve High School

Shreveport, Louisiana

“The Journey of a Character”

Third Place

Molly Mitchell

Cedar Creek School

Ruston, Louisiana

“An Interconnected Heartbeat”

Creative Non-fiction Category

Shelby Elise Paine

Captain Shreve High School

Shreveport, Louisiana

“Visions of Home, Louisiana, as Seen From My Childhood”

Poetry Category

Josh Farr

Saint Paul’s School

Mandeville, Louisiana

“Crawfish” and “Gumbo”

Poetry Category: Honorable Mention

Meredith McManus

Atlanta High School

Atlanta, Louisiana

“Marie Laveau”

Fiction Category

Michael Burke

Saint Paul’s School

Mandeville, Louisiana

“The Rumble”

First Place

Morgan Bollich

“Inspiration: The Beauty Within”

Eunice, Louisiana

Second Place

Savannah Kate Bridges

“Tabasco Veins, Zydeco Heartbeat”

Rayville, Louisiana

Third Place

Chuhyun Kim

“Louisiana: My Inspiration”

Natchitoches, Louisiana

Honorable Mention

Lyle Manion

“A New World”

Covington, Louisiana

Honorable Mention

Michael Sitarz

“Environmental Inspiration”

Madisonville, Louisiana

Honorable Mention

Laramie Williams

“Through the Storm, We Stood”

Natchitoches, Louisiana

1st Place – Morgan Bulliard “Mais Sha, I’m Cajun!”

2nd Place – Heath McDaniel “Live in the Sportsman’s Paradise”

3rd Place – Maria Hefte “A Diverse Heritage”

Runners Up

1st Runner Up – Kim Bassemier “Louisiana Cuisine”

2nd Runner Up – Jennifer Grunder “My Louisiana Sky”

3rd Runner Up – Duyen Tran “In Which There is a Realization of Importance”